George Roy Samis

Dates of service

(by-election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario