George R. McCague

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Critic, Treasurer

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Minister of Transportation and Communications

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Transportation and Communications

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Government Services

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario