George Lyle Ashe

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Financial Institutions

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Energy

Minister of Government Services

Minister of Revenue

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Treasurer

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario