George Harrison Dunbar

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

24th Parliament ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs

23rd Parliament ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Reform Institutions

Minister of Municipal Affairs

22nd Parliament ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Reform Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

21st Parliament ( February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

20th Parliament ( December 1, 1937 – June 30, 1943 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Railways

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Conservative Party