George Arthur Welsh

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Chair, Select Committee on Expense Allowances for Members of Select Committees

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister of Planning and Development

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Minister of Travel and Publicity

Member, Standing Committee on Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario