George Albert Kerr

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Solicitor General

Minister of the Environment

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of the Environment

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Solicitor General

Provincial Secretary for Justice

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of the Environment

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Energy and Resources Management

Minister of Energy and Resources Management

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Select Committee on the Conservation Authorities Act

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources, Wildlife and Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario