Garfield Dunlop

Headshot of Garfield Dunlop.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Education

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Training and Apprenticeship

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Apprenticeship Reform

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Attorney General

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Community Safety and Correctional Services

Chief Opposition Whip

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Government Whip

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario
– present