Fred Matthews Young

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Chair, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Select Committee on Election Law

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Welfare and Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to Enquire into the Municipal Act

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario