Frank Klees

Headshot of Frank Klees.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Infrastructure

Critic, Transportation

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Vice-Chair, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Public Infrastructure Renewal

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Education

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Caucus Chair

Caucus Chair

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Critic, Education

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice and Social Policy

Critic, Transportation

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Transportation

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chief Government Whip

Minister Without Portfolio

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario