Frances Lankin

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Disabilities

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Youth Issues

Critic, Children's Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Finance

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Economic Development and Trade

Minister of Health

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Government Services

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario