Floyd Laughren

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Critic, Energy

Member, Select Committee on Hydro Nuclear Affairs

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Critic, Privatization

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Health

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Finance

Deputy Premier

Treasurer

Minister of Economics

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Revenue

Critic, Treasurer

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Revenue

Critic, Treasurer

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Critic, Natural Resources

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario