Fletcher Stewart Thomas

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 25 ( September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Minister of Agriculture

Parliament 24 ( February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Agriculture

Member, Select Committee on Lake Levels in the Great Lakes

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law

Minister of Public Works

Parliament 23 ( February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Chair, Select Committee to Study All Aspects of Conservation

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Parliament 22 ( July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario