Ernie Eves

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Premier

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Minister of Finance

Deputy Premier

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Government House Leader

Minister of Finance

Deputy Premier

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Consumer and Commercial Relations

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Ontario in Confederation

Critic, Health

Third Party House Leader

Critic, Ministry of Northern Development and Mines

Critic, Northern Development

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Third Party House Leader

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional and Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Chief Whip, Recognized Party

Critic, Health

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Skills Development

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Critic, Resources Policy

Chief Opposition Whip

Critic, Community and Social Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Minister of Community and Social Services

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Skills Development

Provincial Secretary for Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario