Elizabeth Witmer

Headshot of Elizabeth Witmer.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Health

Caucus Chair

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Women's Directorate

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Critic, Women's Issues

Critic, Education

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

Opposition House Leader

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Health

Critic, Women's Issues

Caucus Chair

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic, Labour

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Health and Long-Term Care

Critic, Women's Issues

Deputy Leader, Official Opposition

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Education

Deputy Premier

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Minister of Health

Minister of Labour

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Deputy Caucus Chair

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Labour

Critic, Women's Issues

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario