Elie Walter Martel

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Health and Safety

Critic, Workers Compensation Board

Third Party House Leader

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Critic, Health and Safety

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

Member, Select Committee on Reports 4 and 5 on the Ontario Commission of the Legislature

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Natural and Physical Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario