Edward Michael Havrot

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation and Communications

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario