Edward Carson Sargent

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism and Recreation

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture and Food

27th Parliament (October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Tourism

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party