Ed Thomas Philip

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

Minister of Transport

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Transportation

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Select Committee on Retail Store Hours

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Ombudsman

Critic, Provincial Auditor

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Highway Transportation of Goods

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario