Dwight Duncan

Headshot of Dwight Duncan.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Government Services

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Finance

Deputy Premier

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Revenue

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Finance

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Energy

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Finance

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Energy

Government House Leader

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Opposition House Leader

Critic, Municipal Affairs

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Privatization

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Transportation

Critic, Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Labour

Associate Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Critic, Workers Compensation Board

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party