Douglas Jack Wiseman

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Deputy Critic, Transport and Communication

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Minister of Government Services

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Government Services

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Land Drainage

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario