Dennis Roy Timbrell

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

Parliament 33 ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Opposition House Leader

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Education

Critic, Women's Issues

Secretary, Women's Issues

Secretary, Resources Development

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister Responsible for Women

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Minister of Health

Parliament 31 ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Health

Parliament 30 ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Health

Minister of Energy

Parliament 29 ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Minister Without Portfolio

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Colleges and Universities

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Select Committee on the Ontario Municipal Board

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario