Deborah Matthews

Headshot of Deborah Matthews.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

Minister Responsible for Digital Government

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Advanced Education and Skills Development

Deputy Premier

Minister Responsible for the Poverty Reduction Strategy

President of the Treasury Board

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Deputy Premier

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

Minister of Children and Youth Services

Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party