David Zimmer

Headshot of David Zimmer.

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Indigenous Relations and Reconciliation

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing (Municipal Affairs)

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Select Committee on the proposed transaction of the TMX Group and the London Stock Exchange Group

Member, Select Committee on Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party