David Robertson Peterson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Premier

Leader, Government

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Premier

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Official Opposition

Opposition House Leader

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 4 and 5

Member, Select Committee Inquiring into Hydro's Proposed Bulk Power Rates

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party