David Ramsay

Headshot of David Ramsay.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs

Minister of Natural Resources

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Labour

Caucus Chair

Critic, Natural Resources

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Public Services

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Solicitor General and Minister of Correctional Services

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Health

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Caucus Chair

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Technology

Critic, Training and Skills

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Natural Resources

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Minister of Agriculture and Food

Minister of Correctional Services

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Financial Institutions

Deputy Third Party Whip

Critic, Small Business

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Agriculture and Food

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party

New Democratic Party of Ontario