David Orazietti

Headshot of David Orazietti.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Natural Resources

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Premier

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Caucus Chair

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Aboriginal Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Natural Resources

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party