Dave Levac

Headshot of Dave Levac.

Current parliamentary roles

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy
Speaker

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

Parliament 41 ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

Parliament 40 ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair of the Board of Internal Economy

Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Innovation (Innovation)

Parliament 39 ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure (Energy)

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Parliament 38 ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Chief Government Whip

Parliament 37 ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Critic, Public Safety and Security

Critic, Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Solicitor General

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party