Dana Harris Porter

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Minister in Charge of the Department of Economics

Treasurer

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee to Study Organization etc., of Department of Highways

Member, Select Committee on Representation Act

Member, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Select Committee on Companies Law

Member, Select Committee on Rent Controls

Attorney General

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Select Committee on Leaseholds

Chair, Select Committee to study the Administration of Criminal Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Minister of Education

Attorney General

Chair, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Provincial Secretary and Registrar

Minister of Education

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Minister of Planning and Development

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Minister of Planning and Development

Member, Select Committee to consider the Problem of the Development and Processing of Lignite Deposits in Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders

Member, Standing Committee on Game and Fish

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Striking Committee to appoint members to standing committees

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario