Dalton McGuinty

Headshot of Dalton McGuinty.

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

Parliament 40 ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Premier

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Parliament 39 ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Economic Development

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Premier

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Parliament 38 ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Minister of Research and Innovation

Premier

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Parliament 37 ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Parliament 36 ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Critic, Science and Technology

Leader, Official Opposition

Leader, Liberal Party of Ontario

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Environment

Parliament 35 ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Native Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Energy

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party