Dalton Arthur Bales

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

29th Parliament ( December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Attorney General

Minister of Justice and Attorney General

Member, Select Committee on Utilization of Educational Facilities

Minister of Municipal Affairs

28th Parliament ( February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs

Minister of Labour

27th Parliament ( October 29, 1963 – September 5, 1967 )

Minister of Labour

Chair, Select Committee on Election Laws

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Labour, Legal and Municipal Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Printing

Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture

Member, Standing Committee on Education, Health and Welfare

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario