Claude Frederick Bennett

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Critic, Industry and Trade

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Chair of Cabinet

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

32nd Parliament (April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Housing

31st Parliament (June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Housing

Minister of Industry and Tourism

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Industry and Tourism

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Industry and Tourism

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario