Chris Stockwell

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of the Environment

Minister of Environment and Energy

Government House Leader

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Minister of Labour

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Speaker

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Critic, Municipal Affairs (Urban Issues)

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Greater Toronto Area Issues

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Treasury and Economics and Revenue

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario