A headshot of Chris Hodgson

Chris Hodgson

Riding

Location Dot IconHaliburton—Victoria—Brock

Dates of service

(by-election) (did not seek re-election)

Riding representation

Haliburton—Victoria—Brock

37th Parliament

Victoria—Haliburton

36th Parliament

35th Parliament

Career details

37th Parliament ( October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing

Commissioner, Board of Internal Economy

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Deputy Government House Leader

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Northern Development and Mines

Minister of Natural Resources, Northern Development and Mines

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Natural Resources

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario