Charles Sousa

Headshot of Charles Sousa.

Current parliamentary roles

Minister of Finance

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

Parliament 41 ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Minister of Finance

Parliament 40 ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Finance

Minister Responsible for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games

Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Parliament 39 ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Minister of Labour

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economic Development and Trade (Economic Development)

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government Services

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party