Charles Daley

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

26th Parliament (January 26, 1960 – August 16, 1963 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister Without Portfolio

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Labour

25th Parliament (September 8, 1955 – May 4, 1959 )

Minister of Labour

24th Parliament (February 21, 1952 – May 2, 1955 )

Minister of Labour

23rd Parliament (February 10, 1949 – October 6, 1951 )

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Mining

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Labour

22nd Parliament (July 16, 1945 – April 27, 1948 )

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Labour

21st Parliament (February 22, 1944 – March 24, 1945 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Municipal Law

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Labour

Minister of Labour

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario