Charles "Bud" Jackson Wildman

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Critic, Constitutional Issues

Critic, Elementary and Secondary Education

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Critic, Native Affairs

Critic, Constitutional Issues

Third Party House Leader

Interim Leader, Recognized Party

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Education and Training

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Environment and Energy

Minister Responsible for Aboriginal Affairs

Minister of Natural Resources

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Natural Resources

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Natural Resources

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Critic, Small Business

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Northern Affairs

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Critic, Industry and Trade Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario