Cameron Jackson

Dates of service

(general election) (resigned)

Career details

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Research and Innovation

Critic, Training, Colleges and Universities

Critic, Children's Services

Critic, Citizenship and Immigration

Critic, Long-Term Care

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Community and Social Services

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Energy

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Minister of Tourism and Recreation

Minister of Citizenship

Minister Responsible for Seniors

Minister of Tourism

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Minister of Long-Term Care

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister Without Portfolio

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Critic, Seniors' Issues

Critic, Community and Social Services

34th Parliament (November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Select Committee on Education

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Women's Issues

Member, Select Committee on Education

Critic, Education

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

33rd Parliament (June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Critic, Skills Development

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Deputy Critic, Environment

Critic, Native Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario