Bruce Robert McCaffrey

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Deputy Critic, Financial Institutions

Deputy Critic, Housing

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs and Agencies, Boards and Commissions

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Community and Social Services

Provincial Secretary for Social Development

Minister of Citizenship and Culture

Minister Without Portfolio

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Chair, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Constitutional Reform

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Statutory Instruments

Chair, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Culture and Recreation

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario