Brian Albert Charlton

Dates of service

(general election) (not re-elected)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Interim Minister of Energy

Minister of Energy

Minister Responsible for Auto Insurance

Minister of Financial Institutions

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Energy

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Energy

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Critic, Energy

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario