Bob Warren Mackenzie

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Labour

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Critic, Labour

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Critic, Labour

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Plant Shutdowns and Employee Adjustment

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on Ontario Hydro Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Health Care, Financing And Costs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Select Committee on the Inco/Falconbridge Layoffs

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee on Highway Safety

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Select Committee to consider Bills 20 and 26

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario