Bob Keith Rae

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

Parliament 36 ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Leader, Recognized Party

Critic, Premier

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 35 ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Premier

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 34 ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Leader, Official Opposition

Critic, Health and Safety

Critic, Equality Issues

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 33 ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Critic, Francophone Affairs

Leader, Recognized Party

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Parliament 32 ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Critic, Housing

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario