Bill Walker

Bill Walker photo

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

42nd Parliament (July 11, 2018 – May 3, 2022 )

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Associate Minister of Energy

Minister Without Portfolio

Minister of Government and Consumer Services

Government Whip

41st Parliament (July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Critic for Long-Term Care

Critic for Seniors

Critic, Accessibility

Critic, Responsible for Seniors' Issues

Associate Health Critic for Long-Term Care

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Community and Social Services

40th Parliament (November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Deputy Critic, Health (Rural and Northern)

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario