Bill Murdoch

Headshot of Bill Murdoch.

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

39th Parliament (November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Municipal Affairs and Housing (Rural Issues and Northern)

Critic, Rural Affairs

Critic, Northern Development and Mines

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Rural Affairs

38th Parliament (November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Rural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

37th Parliament (October 20, 1999 – September 2, 2003 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Environment and Energy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

36th Parliament (September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Northern Development and Mines

35th Parliament (November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Critic, Agriculture

Critic, Northern Development

Critic, Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Critic, Management Board of Cabinet

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario

Independent

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario