Bette M. Stephenson

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Select Committee on Health

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Select Committee on Health

Critic, Health

Member, Select Committee on Economic Affairs

Treasurer

Deputy Premier

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Chair of the Management Board of Cabinet

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of Education

31st Parliament ( June 27, 1977 – February 2, 1981 )

Minister of Education

Minister of Colleges and Universities

Minister of Labour

30th Parliament ( October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Labour

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario