Bas Balkissoon

Headshot of Bas Balkissoon.

Dates of service

(by-election) (resigned)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Select Committee on Developmental Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Education

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Deputy Speaker

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community and Social Services

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care (Health)

Member, Select Committee on Mental Health and Addictions

Chair, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Health and Long-Term Care

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Community Safety and Correctional Services

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party