Arthur Kenneth Meen

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

30th Parliament (October 28, 1975 – April 29, 1977 )

Minister of Correctional Services

Minister of Revenue

29th Parliament (December 13, 1971 – August 11, 1975 )

Minister of Revenue

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Economics and Intergovernmental Affairs
– present

Chair, Select Committee on Company Law

Chair, Select Committee on Economic and Cultural Nationalism in Canada

28th Parliament (February 14, 1968 – September 13, 1971 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Education and University Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Highways and Transport

Member, Standing Committee on Government Commissions

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Legal and Municipal

Member, Select Committee on Company Law

Member, Select Committee on the Report of the Ontario Committee on Taxation

Member, Standing Committee on Health

Member, Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections

Member, Standing Committee on Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Member, Standing Committee on Legal Bills and Municipal Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario