Andrew S. Brandt

Dates of service

(general election)

Career details

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Interim Leader, Recognized Party

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic at Large

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Critic, Industry, Trade and Technology

Critic, Environment

Chair, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on the Environment

Minister of Industry and Trade

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister of Industry and Trade

Minister of the Environment

Member, Standing Committee on Social Development

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Select Committee on Pensions

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario