Andrea Horwath

Headshot of Andrea Horwath.

Dates of service

(by-election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Critic, Urban Transit

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Leader, Recognized Party

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Critic, Intergovernmental Affairs

Leader, Recognized Party

Leader, New Democratic Party of Ontario

Member, Standing Committee on Public Accounts

Third Deputy Chair of the Committee of the Whole House

Critic, Government and Consumer Services

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Critic, Government Services

Critic, Municipal Affairs

Critic, Occupational Health and Safety

38th Parliament ( November 19, 2003 – September 10, 2007 )

Critic, Workers Compensation

Critic, Children and Youth Services

Critic, Women's Issues

Chair, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Critic, Children's Issues

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Pensions

Deputy Third Party House Leader

Critic, Economic Development and Trade

Party affiliation(s)

New Democratic Party of Ontario