Amrit Mangat

Headshot of Amrit Mangat.

Current parliamentary roles

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Accessibility
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Dates of service

(general election) (Parliament dissolved)

Career details

41st Parliament ( July 2, 2014 – May 8, 2018 )

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Member, Standing Committee on Justice Policy

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Status of Women

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Accessibility

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Women's Issues

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Private Bills

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of the Environment and Climate Change

40th Parliament ( November 21, 2011 – May 2, 2014 )

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Children and Youth Services

Member, Standing Committee on Social Policy

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer Services

39th Parliament ( November 28, 2007 – September 7, 2011 )

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Transportation

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister Responsible for Seniors

Party affiliation(s)

Ontario Liberal Party