Allan Kenneth McLean

Dates of service

(general election) (did not seek re-election)

Career details

36th Parliament ( September 26, 1995 – May 5, 1999 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Legislative Assembly

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates

Speaker

35th Parliament ( November 19, 1990 – April 28, 1995 )

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Assistant Deputy Government Whip

Critic, Municipal Affairs (Rural issues)

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Vice-Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Critic, Mines

Critic, Natural Resources

34th Parliament ( November 3, 1987 – July 30, 1990 )

Member, Standing Committee on Finance and Economic Affairs

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Chair, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on Government Agencies

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Critic, Tourism

33rd Parliament ( June 4, 1985 – July 31, 1987 )

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Member, Standing Committee on the Ombudsman

Deputy Opposition Whip

Deputy Critic, Energy

Member, Select Committee on Energy

Minister Without Portfolio

32nd Parliament ( April 21, 1981 – March 25, 1985 )

Minister Without Portfolio

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Chair, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Resources Development

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on General Government

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Regulations and Other Statutory Instruments

Member, Standing Committee on Administration of Justice

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Member, Standing Committee on Members' Services

Member, Standing Committee on Procedural Affairs

Party affiliation(s)

Progressive Conservative Party of Ontario